Scholar of the Month: Lucas Urban

Scholar of the Month: Lucas Urban

Lucas Urban is the son of Robert and Jenna Macciocco Urban. He has a brother, Jaxson, and a sister, Mollie.

He is an honor student in the top 10 percent of his class at Holy Cross High School. 

He is a member of the Basketball, Golf and Track & Field teams.

In addition to sports, he competes with the PA Media & Design team and is a member of the Computer Club.

For the past seven years he has studied piano with Judy Fedor and recently competed to perform at Carnegie Hall.

Lucas is a very dedicated student who understands that schoolwork should always be the priority.

Crusaders defeat Bucks for Intra Borough Basketball Championship

The Intra Borough Boys Basketball Championship Game between Dunmore and Holy Cross High Schools was held on Jan. 17 at Holy Cross High School, sponsored by the Dunmore Lions Club to help defray its College Scholarship Program which is now in its 42nd year of existence.

This year the Holy Cross Boys defeated the Dunmore Boys by a score of 58 to 27. Holy Cross is ranked third by the Scranton Times sport writers and have beaten five straight Division III opponents.

Holy Cross team members and staff are shown, front row from left: Kaeden Carr, Nick Calciano, Logan Tierney, D.J. Smith, Gabe Gonzales, Hayden Hosie, Lion Renee Iezzi, and Lion Stephanie Juarez-Ventura.

Back row, same order: Assistant Coach Corey Joyce, Assistant Coach Kyler Kovaleski, Charlie O’Malley, Assistant Coach Rich LaRussa, Austin Bicking, Michael Hughes, Mario Matrone, Joshua Lentowski, Matt Lyons, Joseph lalli, Head Coach Al Callejas, Lion President Sam Sebastianelli, Brayden Moran, Cullen Moran, Gavin Monahan, Steve Yorkovic, Conor Farrell, Lucas Urban, Lion Gino Tempesta, event chairman; Assistant Coach Al Callejas, and Lion Angelo Martarano.

***

Members of the Dunmore High School Boys Basketball Team who participated in the Intra Borough Boys Basketball Championship Game include, front row, from left: Lion Stephanie Juarez-Ventura, Brayden Canavan, Nate Aviles, Nico Ruggiero, Cal Talutto, Evan Capooci, and Jimmy Clark.

Back row, same order: Cullen Smith, Max Forgione, Lion Renee Iezzi, Bobby Hoban, Lion Angelo Martarano, Assistant Coach Paul Biagioli, Lion President Sam Sebastianelli, Assistant Coach Sal Marchese, Domenic Desando, Thomas Bowen, Jack McNeff, Assistant Coach Pat Clark, and Lion Gino Tempesta, Event Chairman.

Absent from photo is Head Coach Kevin Clark.

Dunmore High School announced honor roll students

Dunmore High School has announced the following students on the honor roll:

GRADE 12

Distinguished honors: Anna Acculto, Hannah Albano, Kristian Balingasa, Jacquelyn Bitter, Colleen Blockberger, Michael Bonavoglia, Carl Boone, Faith Bravo, Anthony Cantafio, Cole Capocci, Julia Cirba, Anthony Colborn, John Costanzi, Nicholas Creed, John Crespo Clark, Quinn Davis, Nathan DeSando, Zachary Eynon, Kristine Fagioli, Andrew Fazio, Cameron Gerrity, Jacob Grande, Nicola Hart, Kieran Hinton, Gregory Hunt, Abigail Kopacz, Cadence Lewis, Evan Makowski, Joshua Malone, Sonny Mattern, Nicholas Mecca, Mitchell Meglvern, David Milbut, Ayman Mounota, Angelo Naro, Osselle Nedd, Bastianna Orr, Adriana Pacewicz, Thomas Pavlowski, Kaylee Pinto, Patrick Pucilowski, Morgan Quinn, Breanna Ramos, Alyssa Renna, Nico Ruggiero, Anthony Sabia, Brian Santarsiero, Morgan Seamon, Maura Sheets, Ashley Stefanac, Cataldo Talutto, Adeline Tobble, Ciera Toomey, Caroline Valunas Madolyn Valvano and Madison Waltz.

Honors: Baraa Alobid, Cheyanne Antoniotti, Ryan Aviles, Megan Brace, Nico Buckley, Nasir Creed, Krystal Crespo Clark, Colin Hartman, Belinda Hysa, Kelis Laborde, Alexander Leggat, Sairis Lozado, Joseph Lucas, Brianna Murphy. Dylan Overholtz, Eva Patel, Nicholas Pierro, Riley Robinson, Dale Salzmann, Michelle Sanders, Lola Summa, Dale Symons, Melazia Travis-Carter, Kamryn Tsikalas, Kollin Ware and Haris Zia.

GRADE 11

Distinguished honors: Abilene Antoniotti, Julianna Argust, Anna Belko, Alexander Blasi, FCollin Blasi, Thomas Bowen, Grace Burrell, Tristan Canavan, Mia Capooci, Christopher Conte, Masiahs Cruz, Sienna Delfino, Allison Dempsey, Domenic DeSando, Molly Dingwell, Nicholas Donvito, Noah Dougherty, Tiffany Dudick, Abigail Earley, Chloe Ezzell, Serenity Fox, Gianna Frank, Sean Gallagher, Molly Gatto, Megan Gilhooley, Andrew Haser, Jacob Hickey, Giulian Hopkins-Morell, Nathan Howey-Reuther, Safwan Jolya, Aiden Kearney, Caden Kirby, Geanna Kirchner, Brynn Kochis, Savannah Lockwood, Alexa Marone, Camden McCarthy, Evan McHale, Maura Michalczyk, Lorenzo Mitchell, Daniel Pigga, Nataly Portanova, Emma Waters and Mackenzie Witkowski.

Honors: Logan Baum, Art Cedrick DeNucci, Rogan Dougherty, Guilietta Escobar, Catherine Gihooley, Alishba Islam, Jacqueline Kelly, Jackson Madajeski, Nathan McMynne, Lucy Monahan-Gann, Brett Monelli, Talan Mullarkey, Mia Novak, Thomas Robinson, Anthony Santarsiero, Dino Scotti, Dereck Soto, Sophia Summa, Bryce Talutto, Alan Walton, Mia Waters, Sophia Welk, Julia White, Lawrence Zeller, Kamran Zia and Kaylie Zimmer.

GRADE 10

Distinguished honors: Anthony Anelli, Jatan Avasatthi, Aaliyah Boone,Charles Calciano, Arthur Christiano, Thomas Clark, Madden De’Angelo, Hayden Delbridge, Elizabeth DePrimo, Jack DiCindio, Tuan Doan, Cole Fangio, Ava Ferraro, Max Forgione, Gabriel Franek, Sophia Gabello, Sydney Harding, Aiden Hart, Lauren Henry, Shamus Hinton, Robert Hoban, Matthew Iezzi, Margaret Jimmie, Asher Jones, Abigail Kocher-Vinton, Patrick Kopacz, Emily Lam, John Madaferri, Bethany Mazurick, Cullen McCarthy, Jack McNeff, Leah Mezick, Tyara Misian, Madeline Mislinski, Hailey Moffitt, Ariana Napolitano, Oseem Need, Ethan Parra, Isabella Pasko, Mir Patel, Radha Patel, Delfino Ramirez, Eric Reesey, Aviana Rivera, Isabelle Rought, Lucy Seibert, Savanna Sherman, Loren  Spudic, Sophia Talutto, Conor Toole, Holly Tosto, Anna Trauger and Aidan Walsh.

Honors: Mia Bannon, Nico Barchak, Anthony Bonavoglia, Damelon Bostic, Jake Cortazar, Adam Cusick, Scott Czankner, Alisha Davis, Angelo Gambo, Andrew Gatto, Julianna Grow, Christian Jaramillo, John Juarez Martin, Anel Lozada, Skye Madrazo, Daniel Malos, Lily Massaro, Natalie Mecca, Audessa Mocco, Connor Mullaney, Mya Orr, Rudra Patel, Molly Rafferty-Donahoe, Jacob Ramos, Dhruvi Ray, Timothy Redding, Olivia Santarsiero, John Silvi, Nathan Steele, Michael Williams and Cheng Zhang.